Tuesday 10th June 2014

7:00pm Welcome barbecue and registration
 

Wednesday 11th June 2014

8:30am Registration and coffee
9:00am Conference opening by Nigel Thrift (Vice-Chancellor, Warwick University)
9:20am Keynote by Steven Koonin (New York University CUSP)
10:00am Invited talk by Michael Batty (UCL)
10:25am Coffee
11:00am Invited talks by Andy Hudson-Smith (UCL), Daniele Quercia (Yahoo Barcelona) and Maxi San Miguel (University of the Balearic Islands)
12:15pm Lunch
1:45pm Invited talks by Felix Reed-Tsochas (Oxford) and Ed Manley (UCL)
2:35pm Invited talks by Chester Curme (Warwick) and Merve Alanyali (Warwick)
3:05pm Coffee
3:45pm Invited talks by Thore Graepel (Microsoft Research), Mirco Musolesi (Birmingham) and George MacKerron (Sussex)
7:00pm Dinner
 

Thursday 12th June 2014

9:00am Keynote by Neil Johnson (University of Miami)
9:40am Invited talks by Toby Davies (UCL) and Rob Procter (Warwick)
10:30am Coffee
11:00am Invited talks by David De Roure (Oxford), Helen Margetts (Oxford) and Oliver Davis (UCL)
12:15am Lunch
1:45pm Invited talks by Cecilia Mascolo (Cambridge) and Janos Kertesz (CEU)
2:35pm Invited talks by Federico Botta (Warwick) and Christian Alis (UCL)
3:05pm Coffee
3:45pm Invited talks by Nikos Askitas (IZA), Ladislav Kristoufek (Prague) and Taha Yasseri (Oxford)
7:00pm Dinner
 

Friday 13th June 2014

9:00am Keynote by H. Eugene Stanley (Boston University)
9:40am Invited talks by Bruno Gonçalves (Marseille) and Stuart Anderson (Edinburgh)
10:30am Coffee
11:00am Invited talks by Pushmeet Kohli (Microsoft Research) and Paul Lukowicz (DFKI)
11:50am Invited talk by Daniele Barchiesi (UCL)
12:05pm Lunch
1:45pm Invited talks on New Economic Models in the Digital Economy by Roger Maull (Exeter), Adrian Letchford (Warwick), Irene Ng (Warwick), Anita Greenhill (Manchester) & Gary Graham (Leeds), Stephen Rhys Thomas (Southampton), Letizia Mortara (Cambridge) and Charles Baden-Fuller (City University)
3:30pm Close and farewell coffee

 

Conference chairs: Suzy MoatMark Carrigan and Tobias Preis